Acknowledgments

Graduates throwing the caps into the air

Thank you!

The MIT Commencement Committee acknowledges with infinite thanks our musicians, readers, marshals, event staff and producers, campus partners, and all those who made the 2022 celebrations possible.

Chorallaries of MIT: May 27

Raima Mahmud ’23
Katherine Lin ’25
Rokas Veitas ’22
Diego Swaddipong ’25
Hazel Browne, G
Danielle Allison ’23
Kelsey Merrill ’22
Zen Ho Sang ’25
John Magira ’25
Reidyn Wingate ’25
Gina Marisol Altaras ’98
Alejandro Diaz ’21
Lee Tatistcheff ’85
Gustavo Goretkin ’13 PhD ’22
Aimee Yermish ’88 PhD ’21
Erin Thomas ’95
Jon Teich PhD 1985
Evan Sherbrooke ’90 PhD ’95
Jared C. Sadoian ’10
Kathy Lindsay ’85
Alberto Naveira ’21
Kayode Ezike ’17
Dan Ottenheimer ’79 SM ’82
Mimi Yen ’11
Madi Wong ’21
Cailey Talbot ’19


Chorallaries of MIT: May 28

Maddy Kline ’20
Raimundo Rodriguez ’20
Raima Mahmud ’23
Katherine Lin ’25
Rokas Veitas ’22
Diego Swaddipong ’25
Hazel Browne, G
Danielle Allison ’23
Kelsey Merrill ’22
Zen Ho Sang ’25
John Magira ’25
Reidyn Wingate ’25
Gina Marisol Altaras ’98
Alejandro Diaz ’21
Lee Tatistcheff ’85
Aimee Yermish ’88 PhD ’21
Erin Thomas ’95
Evan Sherbrooke ’90 PhD ’95
Jared C. Sadoian ’10
Kathy Lindsay ’85
Alberto Naveira ’21
Dan Ottenheimer ’79 SM ’82
Madi Wong ’21
Cailey Talbot ’19
Dylan Sleeper ’21


Readers of SB degree recipient names

Glen A. Comiso, Office of the President
Sarah Eusden Gallop, Office of Government and Community Relations
Todd S. Glickman, Office of Corporate Relations
Steven M Lanou, Office of Sustanability
Monica Lee, Department of Facilities
Judith E. Robinson, Office of the Dean for Student Life
Martha Eddison Sieniewicz, Office of the President
Jaren D. Wilcoxson, Office of the General Counsel


Advanced degree ceremony coordinators

Michael Bishop, School of Science
Jennifer Donath, MIT Schwarzman College of Computing
Tia Guirleo, School of Engineering
Natalia Nazarenko-Georgieva, School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
Monica Orta, School of Architecture and Planning
Tara Walor, MIT Sloan School of Management


Killian Court Brass Ensemble

Trumpets

Andrew Kozar
Jesse Levine
Dana Russian
Kyle Spraker

French Horns

Frederick Aldrich
Whit Hill

Trombones

Gregory Spiridopoulas
Angel Subero

Euphonium

Peter Cirelli

Tuba

Austin Comerford

Percussion

Abraham Finch

Conductor

Kenneth Amis


Briggs Field Ceremonial Ensemble

Trumpets

Stephen Banzaert
Joseph Foley

French Horn

Kevin Owen

Trombone

Alexei Doohovskoy

Tuba

Joseph Wilson

Percussion

Robert Schulz

Conductor

Kenneth Amis


Partners and producers

Agoos D-zines
AVFX
Campus Activities Complex
Communications Initiatives
Copytech
Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences
Department of Facilities
Department of Physical Education, Athletics, and Recreation
Division of Student Life
Gourmet Catering
Information Systems & Technology
MIT Alumni Association
MIT Audiovisual Services
MIT Conference Services
MIT Emergency Management
MIT Human Resources
MIT Medical
MIT Music and Theater Arts
MIT News
MIT Police
MIT Police Honor Guard
MIT Resource Development
MIT Video Productions
Name Coach
Office of the Chancellor
Office of the First Year
Office of the President
PEAK
Radius Event Design
Registrar’s Office
Winbrook Promotions


Musical performance during the Undergraduate Ceremony

Hypotheticals by Lake Street Dive
Sung by Quinn Brodsky ’22